2 RICHARD PROCEVIAT v. SHINSEKI
[…] inadequate; (3) that the VA did not fail to assist him in
developing his claim because it was not authorized to
provide him with the information about other claims of
veterans that he requested; and (4) that res judicata
barred his CUE claim because it was substantially similar
to his prior CUE assertion in 2008 that was held to not
constitute CUE because it was based only on the weight of
the evidence and choice of a diagnostic code. This appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
Court is limited by statute. 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We “have
exclusive jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge
to the validity of any statute or regulation or any inter-
pretation thereof [by the Veterans Court] . . . and to
interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the
extent presented and necessary to a decision.” Id.
§ 7292(c). We may not, however, absent a constitutional
challenge, “review (A) a challenge to a factual determina-
tion, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to
the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). We there-
fore generally lack jurisdiction to review challenges to the
Board’s factual determinations. See, e.g., Johnson v.
Derwinski, 949 F.2d 394, 395 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
Proceviat argues that his Fifth Amendment due pro-
cess rights were violated with respect to his CUE claim