For the reasons that follow, the Court, after having considered the pleadings, the relevant case law, and the arguments of counsel, rules as follows:
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 through 8.01-581.20:1 (the “Act”), and thus are subsumed by Count I (Medical Malpractice). The Court disagrees.
*249The Act applies to any claim for “malpractice” brought against a health care provider. “Malpractice,” according to the Act, “means any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered... by a health care provider, to a patient.” Id. § 8.01-581.1.
The Act further defines “health care” and “health care provider.” “Health care” is defined as “any act, or treatment performed or furnished... by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis, care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. And “health care provider” is defined as “a person, corporation, facility, or institution licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a physician or hospital... registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse____” Id.