For the reasons that follow, the Court, after having considered the pleadings, the relevant case law, and the arguments of counsel, rules as follows:
[…] Accordingly, the Court overrules Defendants’ demurrer.
*256B. Motion To Bifurcate
Defendants also move to bifurcate Plaintiffs fraud claims from her negligence claims. They contend that trying these claims together would be prejudicial to them and would cause jury confusion. Responding, Plaintiff argues that the claims should not be bifurcated, since it “would require extensive duplication of evidence and resources for the parties and the Court and would not be in the interests of judicial economy.” Pl.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Bifurcate 3.
According to Va. Code § 8.01-272, “[t]he court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim.” “In making this decision,” the Supreme Court of Virginia has stated, “a trial court must be cautious to insure that separating ... claims for trial does not prejudice the substantial rights of any party.” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Wade, 265 Va. 383, 392, 579 S.E.2d 180, 185 (2003).