SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] and as § 13-703(A) reflects, Arizona law does not prohibit the
release of a defendant given a life sentence once that defendant
serves twenty-five years. See A.R.S. § 31-402(C)(4) (Supp.
2009).
F
¶42 Womble claims the trial court unconstitutionally
interfered with his right to allocution. He argues that the
court’s “warnings” led him to believe that he should not present
his full statement.
¶43 At the beginning of the aggravation phase, the trial
court advised Womble of his right to allocution and explained
the State’s right to rebut certain statements. Before the
9
See also A.R.S. § 31-402(C)(4) (Supp. 2009) (providing for
the Board of Executive Clemency to “receive petitions from
individuals, organizations or the department [of Corrections]
for review and commutation of sentences and pardoning of
offenders in extraordinary cases and [] make recommendations to
the governor” for offenses committed on or after January 1,
1994).
19
penalty phase, the court told Womble that if he decided to
allocute, “there’s nothing [the court] can do about it.” The
court suggested that Womble first present his statement to the