State v. KUHS
[…] After reviewing all of the penalty-phase instructions, including the specific guidance provided just before the jury retired to deliberate, we conclude - 17 - that the instructions appropriately informed the jury of the verdict and sentencing options. b. Sending the jury back to deliberate after two separate impasse or deadlock notes ¶40 Kuhs argues that the trial court also erred in giving the Andriano instruction after receiving a second impasse note. Although he made no contemporaneous objection, Kuhs now argues that the court should instead have released the jury. Kuhs relies on A.R.S. § 13-752(K) (Supp. 2009), which requires that, “[a]t the penalty phase, if . . . the jury is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury.” ¶41 The judge, however, need not blindly accept the jury’s indication of an impasse. The trial judge retains authority to assist a jury that has reached an impasse. Rule 22.4 of the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure, for example, explicitly permits the trial court to assist a deadlocked jury.