State v. KUHS
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (2001) (defining felony murder as occurring when “in the course of and in furtherance of [a defined burglary] offense . . . , the person . . . causes the death of any person”). The burglary charge was predicated on Kuhs’s entry of the apartment with the intent to assault Herrera with a knife. See A.R.S. § 13-1508(A) (defining first degree burglary as occurring if a person commits second or third degree burglary “and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony”). ¶23 Kuhs contends that the State presented insufficient - 10 - evidence that he entered Herrera’s apartment with the intent to commit aggravated assault.