SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] did not abuse its discretion in denying Kuhs’s motion for
mistrial.
3. Sufficiency of the evidence to support the felony-
murder conviction
¶22 The jury found Kuhs guilty of felony murder, for which
first degree burglary served as the predicate offense. See
A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (2001) (defining felony murder as
occurring when “in the course of and in furtherance of [a
defined burglary] offense . . . , the person . . . causes the
death of any person”). The burglary charge was predicated on
Kuhs’s entry of the apartment with the intent to assault Herrera
with a knife. See A.R.S. § 13-1508(A) (defining first degree
burglary as occurring if a person commits second or third degree
burglary “and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or
any felony”).
¶23 Kuhs contends that the State presented insufficient
- 10 -
evidence that he entered Herrera’s apartment with the intent to
commit aggravated assault. Instead, Kuhs argues, he entered
Herrera’s apartment intending to commit murder.4
¶24 We review the sufficiency of the evidence by