SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] therefore unconstitutional.6 See Angle, 54 Ariz. at 21, 91 P.2d
6
In its petition for special action, the League also argued
that § 47 violates Article 9, Section 22 of the Arizona
Constitution because it imposes a new tax, fee, or assessment
without approval by a two-thirds vote of both houses of the
legislature. Because we conclude that § 47 is unconstitutional
under Article 4, Part 2, Section 20, we do not reach this issue.
- 13 -
at 708.
C. Attorneys’ Fees
¶19 The League has requested an award of attorneys’ fees
pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A) (2003). That section requires an
award of attorneys’ fees “to any party other than . . . a city,
town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits
in . . . [a] special action proceeding brought by the party to
challenge an action by the state against the party.” Id.
(emphasis added). Under the statute, the cities and towns are
prohibited from recovering fees. Accordingly, the League, which
asserted standing in this matter as the representative of the
cities and towns, cannot be awarded attorneys’ fees under § 12-
348(A).
III. CONCLUSION