Ador v. Action marine/randall
[…] “We ‘construe the statute as a whole, and consider its context, language, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, [and] its spirit and purpose.’” Id. (quoting People’s Choice, 202 Ariz. at 403, ¶ 7, 46 P.3d at - 5 - 414). We construe related statutes together, State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970), and avoid interpretations that render statutory provisions meaningless, unnecessary, or duplicative, see, e.g., Kriz v. Buckeye Petroleum Co., 145 Ariz. 374, 379, 701 P.2d 1182, 1187 (1985). 1. Meaning of “Person” in A.R.S. § 42-5028 ¶11 The TPT statutory scheme defines both “person” and “taxpayer.” Unless the context otherwise requires, the term “person” “includes an individual . . . [or] corporation,” A.R.S. § 42-5001(8), and “taxpayer” “means any person who is liable for any tax which is imposed by this article,” id. § 42-5001(18).