Ador v. Action marine/randall
[…] It presents a third potential meaning of A.R.S. § 42-5028. If the legislature intended a construction that differs from that set forth in this opinion, it is of course free to amend the statute. - 14 - held responsible to the state. Dissent at ¶ 37. Although this is a plausible interpretation, we simply disagree that it is the intended one. ¶26 Section 42-5002(A) requires the “person who imposes an added charge to cover the tax” to remit the money collected to ADOR. That person is likely to be the taxpayer. But § 42-5028, the section at issue, imposes liability on “a person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the tax.” While such a person may be the taxpayer, it need not always be. It could an accountant, corporate officer, or other person charged with remitting the added charge to the taxing authority.