SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] scheme, and I need not belabor its details here. There is no
question that the taxpayer, not its customers, is responsible
for paying the TPT under A.R.S. § 42-5014. Under § 42-5024, the
tax “and all increases, interest and penalties thereon” become a
“personal debt of the taxpayer” and may be collected by
appropriate legal action under § 42-1114. By enacting § 42-
5024, the legislature seemed to recognize that a taxpayer’s
failure to perform his statutory duty of remitting the TPT under
§ 42-5014 did not itself create an actionable liability to the
state. Otherwise, § 42-5024 would be surplusage.
¶35 In the real world, of course, taxes imposed on
businesses are passed on to their customers. Recognizing as
- 19 -
much, the legislature provided in § 42-5002(A)(1) that “[a]
person who imposes an added charge to cover the tax levied by
this article or which is identified as being imposed to cover
transaction privilege tax shall not remit less than the amount
so collected to [ADOR].” Section 42-5002(A)(1), to be sure,
refers to a “person who imposes an added charge,” not simply to
a taxpayer. But when the relevant transaction is one between a
business and its customer, it can only be the business that
imposes the charge, so the word “person” in § 42-5002(A)(1) can