SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] (2002)). “We ‘construe the statute as a whole, and consider its
context, language, subject matter, historical background,
effects and consequences, [and] its spirit and purpose.’” Id.
(quoting People’s Choice, 202 Ariz. at 403, ¶ 7, 46 P.3d at
- 5 -
414). We construe related statutes together, State ex rel.
Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970),
and avoid interpretations that render statutory provisions
meaningless, unnecessary, or duplicative, see, e.g., Kriz v.
Buckeye Petroleum Co., 145 Ariz. 374, 379, 701 P.2d 1182, 1187
(1985).
1. Meaning of “Person” in A.R.S. § 42-5028
¶11 The TPT statutory scheme defines both “person” and
“taxpayer.” Unless the context otherwise requires, the term
“person” “includes an individual . . . [or] corporation,” A.R.S.
§ 42-5001(8), and “taxpayer” “means any person who is liable for
any tax which is imposed by this article,” id. § 42-5001(18).
ADOR maintains that the legislature intended “person” in § 42-
5028 to include corporate officers or directors as well as the
taxpayer, while the Randalls assert that “person” means only the
taxpayer-entity.
¶12 For several reasons, we agree with ADOR. As a textual