Ador v. Action marine/randall
[…] The court of appeals erred in concluding that the duty to remit must be statutorily imposed before civil liability can be enforced. 2. Meaning of “Additional Charge” in A.R.S. § 42-5028 ¶22 Having concluded that “person” under § 42-5028 may include corporate officers or directors, we must determine the meaning of the phrase “additional charge.” The Randalls argue that “additional charge” in § 42-5028 means only the amount - 12 - collected from customers that exceeds the taxpayer’s TPT liability for a particular transaction. We disagree. ¶23 Section 42-5028 provides that a “person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the [TPT] . . . [is] personally liable for the total amount of the additional charge so made” and not remitted (emphases added). The term “additional charge” is defined by the text of the statute itself. The statute provides that the “additional charge” is that charge “made to cover the tax.”