State v. Tunkey
[…] Tunkey moved to Georgia in 2013 and stopped serving as a managing member for KT in 2015. ADOR never assessed taxes against Tunkey personally or notified him that he was personally liable for KT’s unpaid TPTs. ¶5 In 2019, ADOR sued KT, Kievit, Tunkey, and the individual parties’ spouses to recover unpaid TPTs. See A.R.S. § 42-1114(A) (authorizing ADOR to file suit to recover the amount of any taxes “owed by the taxpayer to the department that are due and unpaid”). The tax court entered default judgments against KT and the Kievits.