State v. Tunkey
[…] DISCUSSION I. ¶9 We are asked to decide a single issue. Tunkey does not ask us to revisit Action Marine’s interpretation of § 42-5028, dispute he is a “responsible person” under that provision, nor contest the $26,000 calculation. Instead, he challenges only the tax court’s ruling that ADOR was not required to timely assess the $26,000 amount against him personally before filing suit. We review de novo the court’s ruling “and its interpretation of Arizona’s tax statutes.” See SolarCity Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 243 Ariz. 477, 480 ¶ 8 (2018). II. A. ¶10 Section 42-1104(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: For the taxes to which this article applies, every notice of every additional tax due shall be prepared on forms prescribed by the department and mailed within four years after the report or return is required to be filed or within four years after the report or return is filed, whichever period expires later. (Emphasis added.) ¶11 Tunkey argues that responsible-person liability under § 42-5028 is separate from taxpayer-business liability, and therefore the unpaid TPT charges sought from him constitute an “additional tax due” that triggered § 42-1104(A)’s notice requirement.