dissenting.
[…] There is no question that the taxpayer, not its customers, is responsible for paying the TPT under A.R.S. § 42-5014. Under § 42-5024, the tax “and all increases, interest and penalties thereon” become a “personal debt of the taxpayer” and may be collected by appropriate legal action under § 42-1114. By enacting § 42-5024, the legislature seemed to recognize that a taxpayer’s failure to perform his statutory duty of remitting the TPT under § 42-5014 did not itself create an actionable liability to the state. Otherwise, § 42-5024 would be surplusage.
*148¶ 35 In the real world, of course, taxes imposed on businesses are passed on to their customers. Recognizing as much, the legislature provided in § 42-5002(A)(l) that “[a] person who imposes an added charge to cover the tax levied by this article or which is identified as being imposed to cover transaction privilege tax shall not remit less than the amount so collected to [ADOR].” Section 42-5002(A)(1), to be sure, refers to a “person who imposes an added charge,” not simply to a taxpayer.