SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] available at http://www.azsos.gov/election/2006/general/ballot
measures.htm (follow “Ballot Number 207” hyperlink). It also
proposes to expand the definition of regulatory takings; if
passed, it would require the state to pay just compensation to
landowners for decreases in private property values caused by
state land use laws. See id. § 12-1134(A). 1 The proposition
defines the compensation that must be paid as “the sum of money
that is equal to the reduction in fair market value of the
property resulting from the enactment of the land use law.” Id.
§ 12-1136(2).
¶6 The League argues that Proposition 207’s failure to
specify how the state will pay any required compensation
1
Proposition 207, § 12-1134(A), provides as follows:
If the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess
private real property are reduced by the enactment or
applicability of any land use law enacted after the
date the property is transferred to the owner and such
action reduces the fair market value of the property
the owner is entitled to just compensation from this
state or the political subdivision of this state that
enacted the land use law.
- 4 -
violates the Revenue Source Rule, Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 23, 2 and
that we therefore should remove the initiative from the ballot.
Section (A) of the Revenue Source Rule requires an initiative
that proposes a mandatory expenditure of state revenues to