SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] sentenced to a long prison term. Even the prosecutor
recommended a mitigated prison sentence and agreed that Davis
should be allowed to petition the Board of Executive Clemency
for a commutation of his sentence.
¶10 The trial judge apparently agreed because he stated at
4
sentencing that all of the charges were “legally non-dangerous
and non-repetitive offenses notwithstanding the nomenclature set
forth in the charges.” He also entered a special order allowing
Davis to petition the Board of Executive Clemency for a
commutation of sentence within ninety days of sentencing. See
A.R.S. § 13-603(L) (Supp. 2002) (allowing such an order if the
judge believes “that a sentence that the law requires the court
to impose is clearly excessive”). Nonetheless, as required by
statute, the trial judge sentenced Davis to fifty-two years in
prison.
DISCUSSION
A. Proportionality of the Sentence to the Crimes
Committed
¶11 Davis argues that given the circumstances of his
offenses, the four flat, consecutive, thirteen-year sentences