In re the marriage of:
[…] Retirement System [WRS] benefits accrued from date of marriage
thru the date of divorce. A QDRO [qualified domestic relations
order] shall be submitted to secure these rights."
¶46 For more than 20 years, Patricia Johnson did not
submit a QDRO to the WRS or to the court "to secure [her]
rights" to a portion of her former husband's pension. Thus,
when she attempted to file a QDRO in 2010, her effort was
opposed by Masters and ultimately denied by the Waukesha County
Circuit Court.1
¶47 The basis for the circuit court's denial was Wis.
Stat. § 893.40, which provides:
Action on judgment or decree; court of record.
Except as provided in ss. 846.04(2) and (3) and
893.415, action upon a judgment or decree of a court
of record of any state or of the United States shall
be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or
decree is entered or be barred.
¶48 The issue presented in this case is whether there is
any reasonable basis for Johnson to avoid the apparent effect of
this statute. I conclude that there is not.
1
Kathryn W. Foster, Judge.
1
No. 2011AP1240.dtp
¶49 The majority takes the opposite view. It asserts that