In re the marriage of:
[…] 3
No. 2011AP1240.dtp
¶55 The gist of these statutory provisions was clear. In
July 1989 the benefits payable to a member of the WRS were not
assignable in a divorce proceeding except as specifically
provided in Wis. Stat. § 40.08. Section 40.08 did not authorize
any "qualified domestic relations order." It did, however,
permit a member to waive payment of a portion of his or her
pension by filing an appropriate waiver with the department.
¶56 The legislature changed the law approximately nine
months later. See 1989 Wis. Act 218. Newly created Wis. Stat.
§ 40.08(1m) provided that a participant's accumulated rights and
benefits in the WRS shall be divided by "a qualified domestic
relations order" but "only if the order provides for a division
as specified in this subsection." Wis. Stat. § 40.08(1m) (1989–
90) (emphasis added). The specifications in § 40.08(1m), plus
the new definition of "qualified domestic relations order" in
Wis. Stat. § 40.02(48m), take up more than a full page of the
1989-90 statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(1m)(j) pointedly