In re the marriage of:
[…] No. 2011AP1240
collect child support arrearages that accumulated
after the statute's effective date. In addition, we
conclude that, under the statute, an action brought to
enforce a child support judgment must be commenced
within 20 years of the date when the judgment is
entered. The period of limitation begins to run upon
entry of judgment, irrespective of whether any payment
under that judgment has been missed.
Id., ¶4.
¶15 The parties' arguments with regard to statutory
interpretation focus on the question of whether the legislature
intended to subject family law judgments to Wis. Stat. § 893.40
or to exempt them from it. The statute states:
Action on judgment or decree; court of record. Except
as provided in s. 846.04(2) and (3) and 893.415,
action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record
of any state or of the United States shall be
commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree
is entered or be barred.
Johnson argues that her motion is not "action upon a judgment or
decree" for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 893.40. She points to Wis.
Stat. § 801.02 as providing guidance for defining the terms
"action" and "commence." The statute states:
[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is