In re the marriage of:
[…] Johnson that Masters' divorce counsel failed to do something
that he committed to do. This case, then, reveals more than 20
years of unexplained inaction and neglect. It is hardly an
"absurdity" for a court to take that inaction into account.
3
See Scott L. Dennison, Valuing Retirement Benefits in
Divorce, Wis. Lawyer, June 2012, at 10–11 ("Lawyers who work on
divorces that involve QDROs have been magnets for malpractice
suits, because a poorly designed QDRO can be a real disaster.").
6
No. 2011AP1240.dtp
II
¶66 Johnson's inaction over a 20-year period is
significant because of Wis. Stat. § 893.40, the 20-year statute
of repose. The statute provides, in part, that "action upon a
judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the
United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the
judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Wis. Stat.
§ 893.40 (emphasis added).
¶67 The history and purpose of Wis. Stat. § 893.40 deserve
discussion. The court also should discuss Johnson's attempt to
get around the statute by arguing that her effort to secure a
QDRO was not "an action upon a judgment."