In re the marriage of:
[…] Respondent–Respondent
APPEAL from an order of the Circuit Court for Waukesha
County, Kathryn W. Foster, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded.
¶1 N. PATRICK CROOKS, J. This case is before the court
on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 809.61 (2009-10). It concerns a dispute over the
enforceability of a pension award in a divorce judgment. The
specific question we address is whether the circuit court erred
when it denied Patricia Johnson's motion for the entry of a
qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) on the grounds that
the motion was barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.40, a statute of
No. 2011AP1240
repose,1 which states that "action upon a judgment or
decree . . . shall be commenced within 20 years after the
judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Johnson had filed
a motion on September 13, 2010, seeking to compel Michael
Masters to provide pension information so that the necessary
QDRO could be prepared and his Wisconsin Retirement System (WRS)
pension could be divided in accordance with the judgment of
divorce.