In re the marriage of:
[…] law cases from the requirements of the statute of repose because
it did actually enact a specific exemption in 2003 in response
to Hamilton and limited that exemption to actions for child
support.11
¶17 We first address why Hamilton does not answer the
question presented in this case. First, we note that the
11
Following this court's decision in Hamilton, the
legislature accepted the court's invitation to clarify its
intention with regard to limitations on actions to collect child
support owed under a judgment. It passed 2003 Wis. Act 287,
which created Wis. Stat. § 893.415. The statute states in
relevant part:
(2) An action to collect child or family support owed
under a judgment or order entered under ch. 767, or to
collect child support owed under a judgment or
order . . . shall be commenced within 20 years after
the youngest child for whom the support was ordered
under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or,
if the child is enrolled full-time in high school or
its equivalent, reaches the age of 19.
Wis. Stat. § 893.415.
15
No. 2011AP1240
footnote on which Johnson relies at most implies only that a
legally meaningful distinction may exist between an "independent
action" on a judgment and "a motion within the context of the
original action." It does not necessarily stand for the