Patricia A. Johnson v. Michael R. Masters
[…] Stat. § 893.40 is inapplicable to motions, orders to show cause, and other proceedings not requiring a complaint could have serious adverse consequences outside family law. Masters argues that the principle stated in the Lueck decision would leave many post-judgment collection actions without any time limitation to commencement. He points to earnings garnishments and executions as examples. In the absence of a specific statute limiting a particular enforcement mechanism upon a judgment, this concern is well founded.

¶ 106. Fourth, the legislature concluded that Wis. Stat. § 893.40 applied to a broad array of "proceedings" when it created Wis. Stat. § 893.415 after the Hamilton decision. Subsection (1) defines "action" in the section to mean "any proceeding brought before a court, whether commenced by a petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading." This broad definition would be superfluous if § 893.40 were inapplicable to anything other than a proceeding commenced with a summons and complaint.

¶ 107. There are various ways to interpret Wis.