Patricia A. Johnson v. Michael R. Masters
[…] Wis. Stat. § 40.08(3) (1987-88) (emphasis added).

¶ 55. The gist of these statutory provisions was clear. In July 1989 the benefits payable to a member of the WRS were not assignable in a divorce proceeding except as specifically provided in Wis. Stat. § 40.08. Section 40.08 did not authorize any "qualified domestic relations order." It did, however, permit a member to waive payment of a portion of his or her pension by filing an appropriate waiver with the department.

¶ 56. The legislature changed the law approximately nine months later. See 1989 Wis. Act 218. Newly created Wis. Stat. § 40.08(lm) provided that a participant's accumulated rights and benefits in the WRS shall be divided by "a qualified domestic relations order" but "only if the order provides for a division as specified in this subsection." Wis. Stat. § 40.08(lm) (1989-90) (emphasis added). The specifications in § 40.08(lm), plus the new definition of "qualified domestic relations order" in Wis. Stat. § 40.02(48m), take up more than a full page of the 1989-90 statutes.