Patricia A. Johnson v. Michael R. Masters
[…] She did not do so until more than 20 years after the divorce judgment.

¶ 65. In pointing the finger at Johnson for failing to take the required action to protect her rights, one is actually pointing at her divorce counsel.3 There is no allegation by Johnson that Masters' divorce counsel failed to do something that he committed to do. This case, then, reveals more than 20 years of unexplained inaction and neglect. It is hardly an "absurdity" for a court to take that inaction into account.

*277II

¶ 66. Johnson's inaction over a 20-year period is significant because of Wis. Stat. § 893.40, the 20-year statute of repose. The statute provides, in part, that "action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Wis. Stat. § 893.40 (emphasis added).

¶ 67. The history and purpose of Wis. Stat. § 893.40 deserve discussion. The court also should discuss Johnson's attempt to get around the statute by arguing that her effort to secure a QDRO was not "an action upon a judgment."