In addition, we conclude that, under the statute, an action brought to enforce a child support judgment must be commenced within 20 years of the date when the judgment is entered. The period of limitation begins to run upon entry of judgment, irrespective of whether any payment under that judgment has been missed.
Id., ¶ 4.
*252¶ 15. The parties' arguments with regard to statutory interpretation focus on the question of whether the legislature intended to subject family law judgments to Wis. Stat. § 893.40 or to exempt them from it. The statute states:
Action on judgment or decree; court of record. Except as provided in s. 846.04(2) and (3) and 893.415, action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.
Johnson argues that her motion is not "action upon a judgment or decree" for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 893.40. She points to Wis. Stat. § 801.02 as providing guidance for defining the terms "action" and "commence." The statute states: