In that case, there was no discussion of a statute of repose; the former wife's action to enforce the judgment was commenced two years after the judgment was entered. In any case, we decide this case on other grounds and need not address this argument further.
Following this court's decision in Hamilton, the legislature accepted the court's invitation to clarify its intention with regard to limitations on actions to collect child support owed under a judgment. It passed 2003 Wis. Act 287, which created Wis. Stat. § 893.415. The statute states in relevant part:
(2) An action to collect child or family support owed under a judgment or order entered under ch. 767, or to collect child support owed under a judgment or order ... shall be commenced within 20 years after the youngest child for whom the support was ordered under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or, if the child is enrolled full-time in high school or its equivalent, reaches the age of 19.
Wis. Stat. § 893.415.
It is the court's role, in the context of statutory interpretation, to give effect to legislation unless we find that the legislature could not have intended the absurd or unreasonable results a statute appears to require. As we have stated: