MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] On October 31, 2001,1 held a hearing on the Tribe’s motion. I received evidence and testimony, including testimony from expert witnesses. Thereafter, I allowed post-trial briefing by the Tribe concerning the patents set forth in Exhibits 112 and 113.1
*1004 ANALYSIS
A. Statutes
1. IGRA
Congress enacted the IGRA in 1988 to regulate gambling activities on Indian lands. 25 U.S.C. § 2702. The IGRA divides gaming into three separate categories: Class I, Class II, and Class III. Class I gaming activities are regulated by Indian tribes and are social games for minimal prizes. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6) and § 2710(a)(1). Class I gaming activities are not at issue in this action. Class II gaming is defined as “the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith) ... including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs, lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo....” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A). “Electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind” are excluded from the definition of Class II gaming devices. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B). The Government admits that the statute allows for use of an “electronic aid” in connection with a pull-tab machine. Class III gaming consists of “all forms of gaming that are not Class I or Class II gaming.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8). The use of Class III gaming devices would require the Tribe to have a compact with the State of Nebraska. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1). Both the Government and the Tribe agree that no such compact exists.