Bowmer v. NovaStar Mortgage Funding Trust, Series 2006-1
[…] The PAD also states that the appraisal fee of $350.00, credit report fee of $33.90 and “Other Third-Party Fee” of $1,183.75 were non-refundable.

Preliminarily, the TILDS do not violate any of the technical requirements of TILA or Regulation Z. Plaintiff does not allege that the final TILDS she received varied from the terms of the loan. Nor does she contend that the final TILDS was untimely.7 Furthermore, providing the first and second TILDS — which were clearly labeled estimates — is not a per se violation of TILA because Regulation Z expressly allows creditors to give estimates. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(2)(f) (“If any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate.”); In re McNinch, 250 B.R. 848 (Bankr.W.D.Pa. 2000) (holding there was no TILA violation when “[t]he first TILA disclosure statement was clearly labeled as an estimate, and all terms changed from the first disclosure statement were disclosed in the second disclosure statement.”).