MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Certainly, Congress did not intend Section 205(h) to have such an unduly sweeping effect. Therefore, the government’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.
B. Mandamus Jurisdiction
Until 1962, federal district courts were without jurisdiction to issue mandatory orders to correct any abuse of authority by federal officials. See 7 J. Moore, J. Lucas & K. Sinclair, Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 81.07 (2d ed. 1986). In that year, *1077Congress enacted Section 1361 to Title 28 which provided:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
Generally, this provision expanded the district courts’ jurisdiction to hear suits brought to compel a federal officer to exercise a duty. Previously, such suits were maintainable only in the District Court for the District of Columbia. Id.
In Ellis v.