Opinion and Order
[…] Aff. Law § 25.07(1). Plaintiff alleges that eBay, StubHub and the Yankees are each directly liable under § 25.07 for omitting the $20 face value from her electronic Yankees tickets. By its own terms, § 25.07 only applies to “operators.” An operator is “any person who owns, operates, or controls a place of entertainment or who promotes or produces an entertainment.” N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 25.03(5). There is no allegation, nor could there be, that Defendants eBay or StubHub own, operate, or control Yankee Stadium or promote or produce Major League Baseball games. Furthermore, ACAL § 25.07(2), which immediately follows the “operator” ticket pricing regulation at issue, mandates that any party “that resells tickets or facilitates the resale or resale auction of tickets between independent parties by any means” make certain refund guarantees to purchasers.