Campbell v. Miller
[…] Id. A notice and hearing is only necessary under the Due Process Clause if a plaintiffs life, liberty, or property, is hindered. Id. (citing United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 746, 107 S.Ct. 2095, 95 L.Ed.2d 697 (1987)).

Plaintiff does not allege a violation of a property right. As this Court has previously stated, nothing in the Rehabilitation Act or Ohio Administrative Code § 3304-2-58 suggest that handicapped persons have an entitlement to receive funds for vocational training. Jackie S., 2007 WL 2323486, at *8. In this regard, 29 U.S.C. § 722(a)(3)(B) states: “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to create an entitlement to any vocational rehabilitation service.” Accordingly, Plaintiff does not allege a violation of a property interest and thus does not satisfy the first prong of the analysis.5 In sum, the Court concludes that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for violation of her procedural due process rights.

IV. CONCLUSION