Campbell v. Miller
[…] (Doc. 10, pp. 12-14). Plaintiff also alleges that her rights to Due Process under the Fourteenth Amendment were violated, and thus she can recover under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Doc. 8, pp. 13-20).

1. Existence of an Express Cause of Action

In 1998, Congress changed Title I of the Rehabilitation Act to add 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J) to provide relief for individuals contesting the findings of their assigned hearing officer via private civil action. Jackie S., 442 F.Supp.2d at 522. Plaintiff points to § 722(c)(5)(J) to show the “clear statutory right to judicial review.” (Doc. 10, p. 13). Section 722(c)(5)(J) states: “Any party aggrieved by a final [hearing] decision ... may bring a civil action for review of such decision.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J).

Defendant correctly notes that the Sixth Circuit has not held that 29 U.S.C. § 722 creates an express private right of action. (Doc. 6, p. 8).