MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] It is of two kinds: Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). 18 U.S.C. § 13 provides as it applies to the charge in Count 3:
Whoever within [Indian country] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within [New Mexico], by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-6-1(D)(1) provides: “Abuse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health.”