MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Superseding Indictment contains the following three charges: (i) second-degree murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1111; (ii) voluntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1112; and (iii) negligent child abuse resulting in death in violation of N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-6-l(D)(l) and 18 U.S.C. § 13. See Superseding Indictment at 1-2.3 18 U.S.C. § 1111 provides with respect to second-degree murder: “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) provides with respect to voluntary manslaughter: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). 18 U.S.C. § 13 provides as it applies to the charge in Count 3: