Hurst v. Buczek Enterprises, LLC
[…] 8. Sixth, Seventh, and Ninth Causes of Action — Labor Code § 2802, Unfair Competition, and Minimum Wage

Defendant’s only arguments against these three claims are based on its estoppel and independent contractor theories, which fail as stated above. Defendant’s motion is DENIED as to these causes of action.

9. Eighth Cause of Action — Civil Penalties

To the extent Defendant argues against this cause of action based on estoppel and independent contractor theories, its argument fails.

However, Defendant also argues that Plaintiffs claim for civil penalties under Labor Code § 1021.5 is defective because Plaintiff represented that he would follow all applicable laws, including obtaining the necessary licenses. Labor Code § 1021.5 provides, “Any person who holds a valid state contractor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, and who willingly and knowingly enters into a contract with any person to perform services for which a license is required as an independent contractor, and that person does not meet the burden of proof of independent contractor *830status pursuant to Section 2750.5 or hold a valid state contractor’s license, shall be subject to a civil penalty in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) per person so contracted with for each day of the contract.” Defendant seems to argue that because Plaintiffs contract stated that Plaintiff would follow all applicable laws (which Defendant reads to include obtaining any necessary licenses), Defendant could not have acted willingly and knowingly in engaging his services.