Hurst v. Buczek Enterprises, LLC
[…] 2. Defendant’s Standing to Assert Counterclaims

Plaintiff next argues that Defendant has no standing to bring its counterclaims because it is not authorized to conduct intrastate business in California. Under California Corporations Code § 2105(a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” Any corporation that fails to obtain such certificate of qualification “shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state.” Cal. Corp.Code § 2203(c); United Med. Mgmt. Ltd. v.