Hurst v. Buczek Enterprises, LLC
[…] Section 2750.5 thus provides that if one performs work for which a license is required, he or she presumptively an employee. This presumption can be rebutted only if, inter alia, the worker has a valid contractor’s license. Thus, an unlicensed worker performing work for which a license is required is ipso facto an employee under 2750.5.

However, California Business and Professions Code § 7031(a) provides that “no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action ... for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person.” The only relevant exception to section 7031’s bar against actions by unlicensed contractors is that those who are employees under section 7053, as opposed to independent contractors, are exempted from section 7031. Cal.