MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] III. Analysis
In Massachusetts, an action for assault and battery alleging sexual abuse of a minor is generally subject to a three-year limitations period. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C.2 Because the alleged misconduct at issue occurred more than three decades ago, defendant argues that the action is time-barred. Plaintiff contends that the limitations period was tolled or, alternatively, that the accrual of his claim was delayed until he regained his memory of the alleged abuses in 2008.
A. Tolling During Plaintiff’s Period of Minority
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C provides that “the time limit for commencement of an action [for sexual abuse of a minor] is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.” Id. Because plaintiff was born in 1963, the limitations period on any claim that accrued in the 1970s was automatically tolled until 1981, when he turned eighteen. The limitations period thus expired in 1984 unless it was otherwise tolled or the date of accrual was delayed.