MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] After that experience, plaintiff was able to locate defendant quickly using of a private investigator. (Clark Aff. ¶ 2). He does not contend that he was unable to locate defendant’s whereabouts, nor does he even suggest that it may have been difficult. Thus, any difficulties in locating defendant did not contribute to plaintiffs delay in commencing this action, and the tolling provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 9 do not apply. The action is therefore time-barred unless the date of accrual was substantially delayed.
C. Statutory Discovery Rule
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C contains an explicit discovery rule.3 That rule provides:
Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later[.]
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C (emphasis added). The statute thus delays accrual of a cause of action for sexual assault of a minor until the potential plaintiff has “first, an awareness of [his] injuries and, second, an awareness that the defendant caused [his] injuries.” Doe v.