MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Where the action is commenced after the expiration of the analogous limitations period, the -court must ask -the plaintiff “why the case should be allowed to proceed.” DeSilvio, 701 F.2d at 16. See also Barrois v. Nelda Faye, Inc., 597 F.2d 881, 884-85 (5th Cir.1979) (plaintiff bears burden of showing excusable delay and lack of prejudice to defendant when action is commenced after expiration of analogous limitations period). In this case, the three-year limitation period of § 763a is, at least, an analogous statute of limitation.
Section' 763a provides:
Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.
46 U.S.C.App. § 763a.
Section 763a was enacted on October 6, 1980, and courts are divided on whether it is to be applied retroactively. See Cooper v.