MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Pis.’ Memo, of Law in Opp’n at 16; Letter of Paul S. Edelman to the Court, dated May 21, 1993 at 1. However, the tolling provision of § 913(d) does not apply to plaintiffs’ § 905(b) negligence claim: it only tolls the time for filing claims for “compensation,” which is defined as “the money allowance paid to an employee or to his dependents”' under the LHWCA. See 33 U.S.C. § 902(12).
Plaintiffs’ reliance on section 205 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules is likewise unavailing. That section allows a plaintiff to commence another action within six months of the termination of a prior lawsuit provided the prior lawsuit was not terminated via “a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits .... ” N.Y.Civ. Prac.L & R. § 205 (McKinney Supp.1993) (emphasis supplied). Here, the parties consented to present their evidence to the judge for the limited purpose of determining whether O’Brien was a seaman under the. Jones Act before the case would be tried to the jury.