MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. The FDA has the exclusive authority to initiate enforcement proceedings against those drug companies that fail to comply with the FDCA and applicable regulations. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).
The present case implicates a type of implied conflict preemption known as obstacle preemption.3 New Jersey, like many states engaging in tort reform, recently enacted a statutory immunity provision that generally prevents a plaintiff from recovering punitive damages in a pharmaceutical products liability case if that drug manufacturer complied with FDA regulations. See N.J: Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5(c) (West 2012). A plaintiff can recover punitive damages at common law only if a fact finder determines that the drug manufacturer defendant “knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency’s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question.” Id. The relevant portion of the statute provides: