MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. § 314.105(c); see id. §§ 201.56(d), 201.57.
Even after approval, the FDA continues to monitor the safety of drugs. The drug manufacturer is required to maintain records on the drug after approval, report on any additional testing or clinical evidence as directed, and report on any significant adverse drug experiences. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(k)(l); 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80 and 314.81. If scientific data indicates that the drug is not safe or if new information reveals that the labeling of the drug “is false or misleading in any particular,” the FDA can withdraw approval of a drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e).
The FDA enforces violations of the drug approval process, not private litigants. Id. § 337 (“all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”). And, the FDA is specifically authorized to investigate suspected fraud or misrepresentations by the manufacturer. Id. § 372. Indeed, the FDCA provides the FDA with a number of enforcement options. These options include in rem forfeiture, injunction, and even criminal prosecutions.