Planned Parenthood Arizona, Inc. v. Betlach
[…] Congress has, however, expressly rejected Defendants’ interpretation of the Medicaid Act. In Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992), the Supreme Court accepted Defendants’ argument and held a Medicaid Act provision unenforceable under § 1983 because it could be “read to impose only a rather generalized duty on the State, to be enforced not by private individuals, but by the Secretary.” Id. at 363, 112 S.Ct. 1360. Congress superseded that interpretation and responded directly to Suter by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, known as the “Suter fix.” The Suter fix clarified that a provision of the Social Security Act “is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” By enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, Congress decreed that the statutory structure of the Medicaid Act, which requires states to submit plans to the Secretary for approval, “cannot detract from or override the otherwise clear ‘rights-ereating language’ Congress used in enacting the free choice