Planned Parenthood Arizona, Inc. v. Betlach
[…] Rather, “it is our duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Khatib v. County of Orange, 639 F.3d 898, 904 (9th Cir.2011) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001)).

The exceptions to the freedom of choice provision are narrow and specific. For example, Congress carefully circumscribed the Secretary’s own authority, set forth in § 1396n(b)(4), to waive the general requirements of § 1396a and allow states to restrict Medicaid beneficiaries’ choice of provider. The Secretary may only grant such a waiver when a state uses standards to limit choice that “are consistent with access, quality, and efficient and economic provision of covered care and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)(4). Further, thé Secretary may only allow states to limit choice if “such restriction does not discriminate among classes of providers on grounds unrelated to their demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency in providing those services.” Id. Even when the Secretary has limited the freedom of choice requirement, in other words, a state may not restrict a beneficiary’s choice of provider for reasons unrelated to the provider’s ability to provide Medicaid services.