Planned Parenthood Arizona, Inc. v. Betlach
[…] The services described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(C) are “family planning services and supplies furnished ... to individuals of child-bearing age ... who are eligible under the State plan and who desire such services and supplies.” Section 1396a(a)(23)(B) therefore provides an additional guarantee of an individual’s free choice of providers of family planning services; the guarantee applies even in the context of managed care organizations, where free choice of providers otherwise can be limited by a state. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b) (providing that the Secretary may waive free choice of providers in some circumstances to permit a state to set up a managed care delivery system, but that “[n]o waiver under this subsection may restrict the choice of the individual” in receiving family planning services).

Though participating states must comply with all of the requirements of Title XIX, including the freedom of choice provision, states retain some autonomy and flexibility in devising Medicaid plans.