I. Procedural Background
[…] Section 1396a(p)(l), which allows states to exclude providers for a number of enumerated reasons “[i]n addition to any other authority,” is merely one such exception to the freedom of choice guarantee. Defendants argue that § 1396a(p)(l) grants states the authority to define, for any reason supplied by state law, what makes a provider “qualified.” Such an interpretation would render the remainder of the exceptions to the freedom of choice provisions, in which Congress carefully set forth the circumstances in which a provider can be excluded from the program, redundant. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)(4) (granting the Secretary authority to allow states to restrict choice of providers for Medicaid beneficiaries only when the restriction “does not discriminate among classes of providers on grounds unrelated to their demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency in providing those services”). Congress would not have drafted the Medicaid Act to make the specific instances in which the Secretary and a state could restrict choice of providers redundant.