Cline v. Advanced Neuromodulation System, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiffs claim in count II, as alleged in her Second Amended Complaint, is (1) impliedly preempted by the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) and (2) not a sufficiently pled parallel claim to avoid preemption under the MDA. Thus, Defendant contends that granting Plaintiff leave to amend her complaint would be futile.

1. Whether Count II is Impliedly Preempted

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs allegations in count II amount to an attempt to bring a prohibited private action for violations of the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The FDCA provides that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.,] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” The Supreme Court has held that this provision impliedly preempts state law claims alleging fraud on the FDA. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341, 348, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001).