LAM!UBHAHY
[…] (circuit court)W to three years of probation.
the circuit court's "Judgment of Conviction and Probation
Sentence"
in refusing to permit him to cross-examine Gabriel Aio, Jr.,
(Aio), the prosecution's crucial eye-witness, with evidence
proffered by Char regarding Aio's bias and motive to favor the
prosecution; and 2) Char did not voluntarily, knowingly, and
(Judgment).
On appeal, Char argues that l) the circuit court erred
intelligently waive his right to testify.W
We conclude that the circuit court erred in precluding
Char from cross-examining Aio with the proffered evidence
V HRS § 707-705 states in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent injury in
the first degree if that person causes serious bodily injury to
another person by the operation of a motor vehicle in a negligent
manner.
” The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.
We construe Char's contention that the circuit court erred in denying
y
his motion for new trial on these grounds as encompassing the underlying