bNLiBHARY
[…] Defendants stated
that their review of certain documents "indicates that claims
‘relating to the Real Property' (defined as the land under the
[H]otel) may have been assigned." Defendants also stated that
they were reviewing additional documents "to determine the nature
and extent of any such assignment" and requested leave "to file a
supplemental memorandum on the effect of any such assignment on
the instant appeal." Defendants did not thereafter identify or
y As the basis for his "issue preclusion" argument, Tatibouet cites
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 632-3 (1993), which provides:
Further relief upon judgment, Further relief based on a
declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper,
after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party
whose rights have been adjudicated by the judgment,
12
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
provide this court with any supplemental information on this
issue.
In addition, as the result of Tatibouet's bankruptcy
filing, any damages claim that might be asserted may properly