Dasalia v. Onaka
[…] On May 22, 2014, the Plaintiffs filed a "Motion for Judicial Determination and an Order Requiring Defendant (...continued) either parent. (10) Change in marital status of the mother. (11) Change in medical cause of death and related information on the fetal death certificate. C. Minor administrative amendments include: (1) Minor errors in spelling, typographical errors or corrections of transposed letters. (2) Registration of given name(s) for the first time prior to age six. (3) Change in given name(s) prior to 90 days of age. (Emphases added). 5 Although the Circuit Court referenced HRS § 338-17, it does not appear to be applicable as it provides that: "[t]he probative value of a 'late' or 'altered' certificate shall be determined by the judicial or administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered as evidence." 8 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Department of Health to Amend Plaintiffs' Birth Certificates" (5/22/14 Motion), requesting that the Circuit Court "make a judicial determination as to the identity of Plaintiffs' natural fathers and