NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On May 22, 2014, the Plaintiffs filed a "Motion for
Judicial Determination and an Order Requiring Defendant
(...continued)
either parent.
(10) Change in marital status of the mother.
(11) Change in medical cause of death and
related information on the fetal death
certificate.
C. Minor administrative amendments include:
(1) Minor errors in spelling, typographical
errors or corrections of transposed
letters.
(2) Registration of given name(s) for the
first time prior to age six.
(3) Change in given name(s) prior to 90 days
of age.
(Emphases added).
5
Although the Circuit Court referenced HRS § 338-17, it does not
appear to be applicable as it provides that: "[t]he probative value of a
'late' or 'altered' certificate shall be determined by the judicial or
administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered as
evidence."
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Department of Health to Amend Plaintiffs' Birth Certificates"
(5/22/14 Motion), requesting that the Circuit Court "make a
judicial determination as to the identity of Plaintiffs' natural