LAWHJBRAHY
[…] certified documents in Criminal No. 96-O703 are also documented
in the presentence diagnosis report, proving that Tia is the same
person in Criminal No. 96-O703. The circuit court therefore
granted the Repeat Offender Motion.
11. Discussion
A. Standard of Proof and Standard of Review
w The only question Tia raises on appeal is whether he
was sufficiently identified as the same person who was previously
convicted in Criminal No. 96-O703 based on the certified
documents from Criminal No. 96-O703 and the presentence diagnosis'
and report in this case. Pursuant to HRS § 706-666(2) (1993),
"[p]rior conviction may be proved by any evidence . . . that
reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted."
"[B]ecause this standard asks the trial court to make a
'judgment call,' on appeal its decision will be reviewed for
abuse of discretion." State v. Heqgland, 118 Hawafi 425, 444-
45, 193 P.3d 34l, 360-61 (2008).
B. Tia Did Not Raise A Good-Faith Challenge To The Prior
Conviction