Stromenger v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] B. Conflict between Oregon and New Jersey punitive-damages law.

At oral argument the Court pointed out that even though neither party raises the issue, it appears to the Court that there is a conflict between Oregon and New Jersey law related to punitive damages. Specifically, New Jersey has a cap on punitive damages that provides “[n]o defendant shall be liable for punitive damages in any action in an amount in excess of five times the liability of that defendant for compensatory damages or $350,000, whichever is greater.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.14. Oregon does not have a cap on punitive damages. In addition, Oregon Revised Statute § 31.735 provides “[u]pon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice becomes a judgment creditor” of 70% of the award (60% to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Account and 10% to the State Court Facilities and Security Account). New Jersey does not have a similar provision.