Stromenger v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Irby v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., Nos. MID-L-1815-08, 2011 WL 5835414, at *6 (N.J.Super. Nov. 18, 2011).

In Stanger v. APP Pharmaceuticals, LLC, the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey reached the same conclusion as the New Jersey state courts after Wyeth:

The general rule under New Jersey Law is that punitive damages cannot be awarded in a products liability action based on an FDA-approved drug product. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-5(c). While the PLA does provide an exception to this rule “where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency’s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question ... [,]” N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-5(c), the New Jersey Appellate Division has subsequently held that the exception is preempted by federal law. McDarby v. Merck & Co., Inc., 401 N.J.Super. 10, 87-94, 949 A.2d 223 (App.Div.2008).