Stromenger v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Plaintiff also asserts if the Court concludes the exception in § 2A:58C-5(c) is preempted, Plaintiff may still recover punitive damages under New Jersey’s general punitive-damages statute. Specifically, Plaintiff contends if the Court finds the exception to the punitive-damages provision in § 2A:58C-5(c) is preempted, then all of § 2A:58C-5(c) must also be preempted and Plaintiff must be allowed to recover punitive damages under New Jersey’s general punitive-damages statute (N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.9-5.17). Plaintiff relies on N.J.S.A. § 1:1-10, which provides:

If any ... section of the Revised Statutes ... any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional, invalid or inoperative, in whole or in part ... such ... section or provision shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional, invalid or inoperative, be enforced and effectuated, and no such determination shall be deemed to invalidate or make ineffectual the remaining ... sections or provisions.

Plaintiff notes New Jersey courts have held pursuant to § 1:1-10 that the entire provision of a statute must fail if leaving a particular part of a provision in a statute while invalidating another part thwarts the legislature’s intent. New Jersey Chapter, Am.