Stromenger v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] In addition, because Defendant’s principal place of business is in New Jersey and New Jersey is the state of Defendant’s incorporation, Defendant’s expectations of punishment or deterrence for bad acts will be met by the application of New Jersey law.

Accordingly, the Court concludes New Jersey law governs the availability of punitive damages in this matter.

D. Under New Jersey law Plaintiff may not bring a claim for punitive damages in this matter.

As noted, N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-5(c) provides:

Punitive damages shall not be awarded if a drug or device or food or food additive which caused the claimant’s harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and Drug Administration under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. or the “Public Health Service Act,” 58 Stat. 682, 42 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. and was approved or licensed; or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the federal Food and Drug Administration and applicable