DECISION AND ENTRY OVERRULING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE AN AMENDED COMPLAINT (DOC. # 18)
[…] Novartis Pharms. Corp., No. 7:08-cv-00130-FL, 2011 WL 6318987, at *4 (E.D.N.C. Dec. 16, 2011); Talley v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., No. 3:08-cv-361-*816GCM, 2011 WL 2559974, at *5 (W.D.N.C. June 28, 2011); Guenther v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., No. 6:08-cv-456, 2013 WL 1225391, at *2 (M.D.Fla. March 27, 2013); Chiles v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 923 F.Supp.2d 1330, 1334 (M.D.Fla.2013).
Under New Jersey law, because the FDA approved Aredia®, Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages unless the “fraud-on-the-FDA” exception set forth in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5(c) applies, i.e., “the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency’s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question.”