MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Plaintiff spends much time emphasizing that the statutory notice re*380quirements of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A contemplate notice and a right to cure “prior to acceleration.” Here, the initial demand letters provided both notice and ample time to cure before acceleration occurred. In fact, the debt was not accelerated until almost two years after the initial demand letters were sent. Under the circumstances, there was no breach of the contract’s notice requirements.
Defendant’s actions likewise did not violate Massachusetts law. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A, “any mortgagor of a residential property ... shall have a 90 day right to cure a default of a required payment as provided in such residential mortgage or note secured by such l'esidential real property by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage. Thereafter, the mortgagee can accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” Id. The statutory provision does not include a requirement that a mortgagee provide a second written notice before accelerating the debt if it accepted partial payment from the mortgagor or if it discussed a potential modification with the mortgagor.