***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] asserts that “the ICA’s interpretation of Section 663-15.5 and
Section 602-57 [] defeat[s Buffington’s] right to appeal [the
bankruptcy court’s] good faith determination” because “once a
remand occurs, the federal courts have no power over the matter.”
“[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory
interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” Estate of
Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai#i 59, 66, 214 P.3d 598, 605 (2009)
(citations omitted). “[W]here the statutory language is plain
and unambiguous, [the appellate court’s] sole duty is to give
effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id.
HRS § 602-57(1) confers on the ICA jurisdiction “[t]o
hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals
are allowed by law[.]” (Emphasis added). This statute requires
that the appeal be “from any court or agency” and that it be
“allowed by law[.]” Both requirements were met here. At the
time the notices of appeal were filed, this case had been
remanded to the circuit court of the first circuit, and the