***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Changs filed a notice of settlement with Investors Funding, among
other parties, and petitioned the bankruptcy court for a
determination, pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 663—15.5(b),4 that the settlement was made in good faith. The
3
“The adversary proceeding is the bankruptcy analog of the civil
action. It is a separate and distinct litigation connected with the
bankruptcy case and has a separate docket number on the adversary proceeding
docket.” John Silas (“Si”) Hopkins, III, Adversary Proceedings in Bankruptcy,
39 No. 6 Prac. Law. 8, 55 (Sept. 1993).
4
HRS § 663-15.5 (Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant part:
Release; joint tortfeasors; co-obligors; good faith
settlement
(a) A release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or
a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment
that is given in good faith under subsection (b) to
one or more joint tortfeasors, or to one or more
co-obligors who are mutually subject to contribution
rights, shall:
(1) Not discharge any other joint tortfeasor or
co-obligor not released from liability unless
its terms so provide;
(2) Reduce the claims against the other joint
tortfeasor or co-obligor not released in the
amount stipulated by the release, dismissal, or
covenant, or in the amount of the consideration
paid for it, whichever is greater; and
(continued...)
-5-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
bankruptcy court issued an order on December 2, 2009 granting the
Changs’ petition pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5.5 The order stated
in relevant part:
This order does not decide whether the Uniform
Contribution among Tortfeasors Act [HRS] § 663-11-
663.17 [sic]) applies to any of the claims in this
case. This order does decide, however, that the
settlement was made in good faith within the meaning
of [HRS] § 663-15.5.
C. Appeal and remand to circuit court
On December 10, 2009, pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5(e),6
4
(...continued)
(3) Discharge the party to whom it is given from
all liability for any contribution to any other
joint tortfeasor or co-obligor.
This subsection shall not apply to co-obligors who
have expressly agreed in writing to an apportionment
of liability for losses or claims among themselves.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), any party shall
petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good
faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or
other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or
co-obligors, serving notice to all other known joint
tortfeasors or co-obligors. Upon a showing of good
cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the
required notice to permit the determination of the
issue before the commencement of the trial of the
action, or before the verdict or judgment if
settlement is made after the trial has commenced.
5
HRS § 663-15.5(c) (Supp. 2009) provides:
The court may determine the issue of good faith
for purposes of subsection (a) on the basis of
affidavits or declarations served with the petition
under subsection (a), and any affidavits or
declarations filed in response. In the alternative,
the court, in its discretion, may receive other
evidence at a hearing.
6
HRS § 663-15.5(e) (Supp. 2009) provides:
A party aggrieved by a court determination on
the issue of good faith may appeal the determination.
The appeal shall be filed within twenty days after
service of written notice of the determination, or
within any additional time not exceeding twenty days
(continued...)
-6-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Buffington and Integrity appealed the bankruptcy court’s
December 2, 2009 good faith settlement determination in the
adversary proceeding. Buffington and Integrity also filed