***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Contrary to the ICA’s assertion, the good faith settlement
determination was transmitted from the bankruptcy court to the
circuit court on December 31, 2009, and was integrated into the
circuit court’s record. Accordingly, the good faith settlement
determination was part of the ROA when the record was transmitted
to the ICA on February 22, 2010. Therefore, the ICA erred in
concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over Buffington and
Integrity’s appeal because the December 2, 2009 good faith
settlement order was not in the record on appeal.
C. The ICA had appellate jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-57
and 663-15.5(e)
The ICA also held that it did not have appellate
jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-57 and 663-15.5(e).
HRS § 602-57 provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
-15-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in
section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of
certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1) To hear and determine appeals from
any court or agency when appeals are allowed by
law[.]
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 663-15.5(e) provides:
A party aggrieved by a court determination on
the issue of good faith may appeal the determination.
The appeal shall be filed within twenty days after
service of written notice of the determination, or