***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] and 663-15.5(e)
The ICA also held that it did not have appellate
jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-57 and 663-15.5(e).
HRS § 602-57 provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
-15-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in
section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of
certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1) To hear and determine appeals from
any court or agency when appeals are allowed by
law[.]
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 663-15.5(e) provides:
A party aggrieved by a court determination on
the issue of good faith may appeal the determination.
The appeal shall be filed within twenty days after
service of written notice of the determination, or
within any additional time not exceeding twenty days
as the court may allow.
(Emphasis added).
Buffington argues that the ICA erred when it concluded
that “it is reasonable to infer from the plain language of HRS
§ 602-57 and HRS § 663-15.5(e) that the word ‘court’ refers to
only Hawai#i state courts, and does not refer to a United States
Bankruptcy Court.”