***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] December 2, 2009 United States Bankruptcy Court[‘s good faith
settlement] order.” Third, the ICA held that even if the
December 2, 2009 good faith settlement determination was in the
record on appeal, the order was not appealable to the ICA
because: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 158 authorizes appeals from a bankruptcy
court order to a federal district court, a federal bankruptcy
appellate panel, or a federal court of appeals and does not
authorize an appeal to a state appellate court; and (2) “it is
reasonable to infer from the plain language of HRS § 602-57[12]
12
HRS § 602-57 (Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
the intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in
section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of
certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(continued...)
-10-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and HRS § 663-15.5(e) that the word ‘court’ refers to only
Hawai#i state courts, and does not refer to a United States
Bankruptcy Court.”
On June 8, 2010, the ICA denied Buffington and