Chang v. Buffington
[…] . As discussed further infra in note 17, federal cases indicate that the district court did not retain jurisdiction to consider Buffington’s and Integrity's appeals.

. As noted above, the bankruptcy court maintained the official record of the adversary proceeding in electronic format and did not transmit paper copies to the circuit court on December 31, 2009. However, the bankruptcy court’s December 31, 2009 letter did include a paper copy of the good faith settlement determination.

.HRS § 602-57 (Supp.2009) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provid*191ed in section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1) To hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]

(Emphasis added).

. 11 U.S.C. § 362 has been amended in ways that do not materially affect the relevant portion of the statute. Bankruptcy Technical Corrections Act of 2010, Pub.L. No. 111-327, § 2(a)(12), 124 Stat. 3557, at 3558-59 (2010).