Chang v. Buffington
[…] This statute requires that the appeal be “from any court or agency” and that it be “allowed by law[.]” Both requirements were met here. At the time the notices of appeal were filed, this case had been remanded to the circuit court of the first circuit, and the notices of appeal were filed in that court. Thus, the requirement that the appeal be from “any court” was satisfied since the circuit court is clearly a “court” within the meaning of the statute.

Moreover, the appeal was “allowed by” HRS § 663-15.5(e), which provides that “[a] party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal [that] determination.”