Chang v. Buffington
[…] “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” Estate of Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai'i 59, 66, 214 P.3d 598, 605 (2009) (citations omitted). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, [the appellate court’s] sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id.

HRS § 602-57(1) confers on the ICA jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law [.] ” (Emphasis added). This statute requires that the appeal be “from any court or agency” and that it be “allowed by law[.]” Both requirements were met here.