Chang v. Buffington
[…] That motion was denied as moot by the Intermediate Court of Appeals on June 8, 2010. Nevertheless, the record on appeal contains sufficient information for this court to review the jurisdictional question presented on appeal.

. "The adversary proceeding is the bankruptcy analog of the civil action. It is a separate and distinct litigation connected with the bankruptcy case and has a separate docket number on the adversary proceeding docket.” John Silas ("Si”) Hopkins, III, Adversary Proceedings in Bankruptcy, 39 No. 6 Prac. Law. 8, 55 (Sept. 1993).

. HRS § 663-15.5 (Supp.2009) provides, in relevant part:

Release; joint tortfeasors; co-obligors; good faith settlement
(a) A release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment that is given in good faith under subsection (b) to one or more joint tortfeasors, or to one or more co-obligors who are mutually subject to contribution rights, shall:
(1) Not discharge any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released from liability unless its terms so provide;
(2) Reduce the claims against the other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released in the amount stipulated by the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater; and
(3) Discharge the party to whom it is given from all liability for any contribution to any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor.
This subsection shall not apply to co-obligors who have expressly agreed in writing to an apportionment of liability for losses or claims among themselves.
*189(b) For purposes of subsection (a), any party shall petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, serving notice to all other known joint tortfeasors or co-obligors. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.

. HRS § 663-15.5(c) (Supp.2009) provides:

The court may determine the issue of good faith for purposes of subsection (a) on the basis of affidavits or declarations served with the petition under subsection (a), and any affidavits or declarations filed in response. In the alternative, the court, in its discretion, may receive other evidence at a hearing.

. HRS § 663-15.5(e) (Supp.2009) provides:

A party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal the determination. The appeal shall be filed within twenty days after service of written notice of the determination, or within any additional time not exceeding twenty days as the court may allow.

. 28 U.S.C. § 158 (2005) authorizes appeals from judgments, orders, or decrees of a bankruptcy court to: (1) a district court, (2) a bankruptcy appellate panel, or (3) a court of appeals.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) (1990) provides: