Chang v. Buffington
[…] Accordingly, the good faith settlement determination was part of the ROA when the record was transmitted to the ICA on February 22, 2010. Therefore, the ICA erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over Buffington and Integrity’s appeal because the December 2, 2009 good faith settlement order was not in the record on appeal.

C. The ICA had appellate jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-57 and 663-15.5(e)

The ICA also held that it did not have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-57 and 663-15.5(e). HRS § 602-57 provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in section 602-58 or review on application for a wilt of certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1) To hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]

(Emphasis added).

HRS § 663-15.5(e) provides:

A party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal the determination.