Chang v. Buffington
[…] The majority concludes that “regardless of the fact that [the order] was originally entered by the bankruptcy court, it was an order of the circuit court at the time the notices of appeal were filed.” Majority opinion at 193. However, the fact the U.S. Bankruptcy Court’s order was made part of the circuit court’s record upon remand did not convert the order to an order of the circuit court. Petitioners’ appeal of the December 2, 2009 good faith settlement order entered by the U.S. Bankruptcy Court is not an appeal from the circuit court within the jurisdiction conferred upon the ICA by HRS § 602-57(1).

ii.

HRS § 663-15.5(e) (Supp.2010) provides that “[a] party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal the determination.”

The provision is normally invoked in circuit court actions. In such eases, “a court determination on the issue of good faith,” as used in HRS § 663-15.5(e), is the determination by a circuit court, which determination “may [be] appealed].”