Chang v. Buffington
[…] Dissenting Opinion by

NAKAYAMA, J.,

in which Cii’cuit Judge TRADER, Joins.

I respectfully dissent from the holding that the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) had appellate jurisdiction to review the U.S. Bankruptcy Court’s good faith settlement determination.

*197i.

“The fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” Estate of Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai'i 59, 66, 214 P.3d 598, 606 (2009). “Where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, [the appellate court’s] sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id.

HRS § 602-57(1) (Supp.2010) confers the ICA with jurisdiction “to hear’ and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law.” Various provisions of the Hawai'i Revised Statutes allow appeals to the ICA from judgments, decrees, orders, or decisions of Hawai'i circuit courts, district courts, tax appeal court, land court, and administrative agencies.