United States v. Walli
[…] The defendants’ first argument fails because their own statements provide sufficient evidence of their intent, and the second argument ignores the text of 18 U.S.C. § 2155(a).

A. The Defendants’ Intent

The defendants’ main argument is that the government failed to prove the *1002specific intent required by 18 U.S.C. § 2155(a). See R. 201 at 6. That section provides as follows: “Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures ... any ... national-defense premises ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2155(a) (emphasis added). In this context, “national defense” is “a generic concept of broad connotations referring to the military and naval establishments and the related activities of national preparedness.” See United States v.