Waiâhole II, 105 Hawai#i at 11, 93 P.3d at 653; HRS § 174C-71(2)(A). The court concludes that the Commission did not meet this burden when it “assum[ed]” that WWC’s and HC&S’s losses could be halved. As discussed above, the court has held that, due to the fact that the Commission must articulate an IIFS at an “early planning stage,” the Commission “need only reasonably estimate instream and offstream demands.” Waiâhole I, 94 Hawai#i at 155 n.60, 9 P.3d at 467 n.60. Though reasonable estimates are 23 HRS § 174C-49(a) states that “[t]o obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water: (1) Can be accommodated with the available water source; (2) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3; (3) Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water; (4) Is consistent with the public interest; (5) Is consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations; (6) Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and (7) Will not interfere with the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act. HRS § 174C-49(a) (1993). 75 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** permitted at this stage, the Commission did not provide any analysis on how it reached that figure to show that it had “reasonably estimate[d]” that half of the losses could be eliminated.