IN RE #ÎAO GROUND WATER MANAGEMENT AREA HIGH-LEVEL
[…] setting an IIFS is on the Commission to “protect instream values
to the extent practicable.” Waiâhole II, 105 Hawai#i at 11, 93
P.3d at 653; HRS § 174C-71(2)(A).
The court concludes that the Commission did not meet
this burden when it “assum[ed]” that WWC’s and HC&S’s losses
could be halved. As discussed above, the court has held that,
due to the fact that the Commission must articulate an IIFS at an
“early planning stage,” the Commission “need only reasonably
estimate instream and offstream demands.” Waiâhole I, 94 Hawai#i
at 155 n.60, 9 P.3d at 467 n.60. Though reasonable estimates are
23
HRS § 174C-49(a) states that “[t]o obtain a permit pursuant to
this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:
(1) Can be accommodated with the available water source;
(2) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3;
(3) Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water;
(4) Is consistent with the public interest;
(5) Is consistent with state and county general plans and land use
designations;
(6) Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and
(7) Will not interfere with the rights of the department of
Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the
Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.
HRS § 174C-49(a) (1993).
75
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
permitted at this stage, the Commission did not provide any
analysis on how it reached that figure to show that it had
“reasonably estimate[d]” that half of the losses could be
eliminated.