Omotosho v. Giant Eagle, Inc.
[…] The Court gave Plaintiff, however, several extensions of time to develop the facts for the affidavit. When the Court denied Plaintiff's first motion to stay, it also scheduled a hearing to permit Plaintiff to examine a Clerk's Office representative. At the end of the hearing, the Court permitted Plaintiff to "take up the issue again” after having had an adequate opportunity to investigate the jury selection procedures. The Court granted Plaintiff an additional extension of time to file the affidavit after the completion of trial. See ECF No. 106.

. The AO 12 report is mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a). Section 1863(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach district court shall submit a report on the jury selection process within its jurisdiction to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts in such form and at such times as the Judicial Conference of the United States may specify.”

. The 9.5% figure, representing the percentage of Youngstown residents 18 years of age or older who are African American, is derived from the 2010 U.S. Census. ECF No. 117-2 at 11.

. The Supreme Court’s subsequent reversal of the Sixth Circuit's decision, noted previously, must be explained.