convictions. State v. Bailey, No. 30278, 2011 WL 2520275 (Haw.
[…] juries as to any included offenses when ‘there is a rational
basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of
the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included
offense[.]’”25 State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai#i 405, 413, 16 P.3d 246,
254 (2001) (quoting HRS § 701-109(5) (1993)). In Haanio, the
defendant was charged with robbery in the first degree, but was
found guilty of the included offense of robbery in the second
25
Attempted sexual assault in the first degree is an included
offense of sexual assault in the first degree pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4),
which provides that “[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in
an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so
included when . . . [i]t consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged
or to commit an offense otherwise included therein[.]” (Emphasis added).
45
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
degree. Id. at 407, 16 P.3d at 248. On appeal, the defendant
argued, inter alia, that it was error to instruct the jury on
robbery in the second degree because, “if the prosecution’s