convictions. State v. Bailey, No. 30278, 2011 WL 2520275 (Haw.
[…] 730(1)(b).4 Each of the four counts of the indictment alleged
that, on or about July 22, 2007, Bailey engaged in sexual
penetration with a person who was less than fourteen years old.
Count 1 alleged that Bailey engaged in “digital penetration.”
Count 2 alleged that Bailey engaged in “penile penetration.”
Count 3 alleged that Bailey engaged in “cunnilingus.” Count 4
alleged that Bailey engaged in “fellatio.”
3
Although the records in this case indicate that Bailey’s middle
name is Kalani, his counsel asserts that his middle name is Lilikalani.
4
HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (Supp. 2006) provides: “A person commits the
offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly
engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen
years old[.]”
“Sexual penetration” is defined as:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of
any part of a person’s body or of any object
into the genital or anal opening of another
person’s body; it occurs upon any penetration,