convictions. State v. Bailey, No. 30278, 2011 WL 2520275 (Haw.
[…] State’s witnesses’ was contradictory; (2) MM’s testimony was
contradicted by “objective physical evidence”; (3) the police
could have, but did not, “utilize DNA testing that could have
excluded Bailey”; and (4) the jury must have rejected MM’s and
Uncle’s testimony relating to penetration, and there was
therefore no basis on which the jury could have concluded Bailey
intended to commit “each of [the] specific acts” of attempted
sexual assault. For the reasons set forth below, Bailey’s
arguments are without merit.
Attempted sexual assault in the first degree is defined
by HRS §§ 705-500 and 707–730(1)(b). HRS § 705-500(1)(b)
provides that “ [a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a
crime if the person . . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct
which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to
culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.” HRS § 707-
730(1)(b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual
assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly
engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less
than fourteen years old[.]”
Accordingly, in order for Bailey to be found guilty of