State v. Bailey
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Bailey’s arguments are without merit. Attempted sexual assault in the first degree is defined by HRS §§ 705-500 and 707–730(1)(b). HRS § 705-500(1)(b) provides that “ [a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.” HRS § 707- 730(1)(b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” Accordingly, in order for Bailey to be found guilty of attempted