State v. Bailey
[…] Haanio, 94 Hawai#i 405, 413, 16 P.3d 246, 254 (2001) (quoting HRS § 701-109(5) (1993)). In Haanio, the defendant was charged with robbery in the first degree, but was found guilty of the included offense of robbery in the second 25 Attempted sexual assault in the first degree is an included offense of sexual assault in the first degree pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4), which provides that “[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when . . . [i]t consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein[.]” (Emphasis added). 45 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** degree.