***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] lawsuit under the workers’ Compensation law,1 did not allow an
employee to intervene after the statute of limitations had
expired. The circuit Court granted A&B’s motion for summary
judgment and entered judgment against Toro.2 Toro appealed
pursuant to a Hawai’i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 54
certification. We granted a discretionary transfer of the case.
This case requires us to interpret HRS § 386-8, which
provides in relevant part: “Ee]xcept as limited by chapter 657,
the employee may at any time commence an action or join in any
HRS § 386-1 states that “[t]he insurer of an employer is subject
to the employer’s liabilities and [is] entitled to rights and remedies
under this chapter as far as applicable.” Because First Insurance paid Toro’s
expenses on behalf of Diversified, First Insurance stands in the place of
Diversified Machinery, Inc. as the “employer.”
2 The Honorable Joel E. August presided.
-2-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS ~ND PACIFIC REPORTER***