***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] may not intervene in an employer’s third party liability suit
under HRS § 386-8 after the statute of limitations under HRS §
657-7 has expired[.J” A&B, citing Shimabuku, similarly argues
that the clear and unambiguous language of HRS § 386-S precludes
an employee from intervening in an employer’s lawsuit against a
third-party after the statute of limitations has expired. Toro,
however, contends that an employee may join in any action
commenced by the employer without limitation so long as the
employer instituted its action within the statute of limitations
set forth in chapter 657.
HRS § 386-8 is ambiguous when it is read in conjunction
with HRS § 657-7, since the latter does not explicitly address an
employee’s right to intervene. HRS § 386-8 provides that, “the
employee may at any time commencE an action or join in any action
commenced by the employer against such third personE,]” “[e]xcept
14 Nothing in the record indicates that HRS § 657-13, which deals
with exceptions to the statute of limitations because of infancy, insanity, or
imprisonment, applies to the present case.
-19-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***