***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] filed a memorandum in opposition to A&B’s motion to dismiss and
argued, inter alia, that the motion should be denied because Toro
has a “continuing interest in the legal claims” of First
Insurance and because of the “derivative nature of those claims.”
In addition, Toro argued the lawsuit involved his general and
special damages, and thus, First Insurance “needs Toro to prove
the reasonableness and necessity of the expenses, and for all
factors of the general damages claim.” Toro also filed a motion
to intervene in the subrogation action pursuant to HRS § 386-8~
fiRS § 386-8 provides:
When a work injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some person other than the
employer or another employee of the employer acting in
the course of his employment a legal liability to pay
damages on account thereof, the injured employee or
his dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively
as the employee) may claim compensation under this
chapter and recover damages from such third person.
If the employee commences an action against such third
person he shall without delay give the employer
-6-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS MW PACIFIC REPORTER***
written notice of the action and the name and location
of the court in which the action is brought by
personal service or registered mail. The employer may,
at any time before trial on the facts, join as party
plaintiff.
If within nine months after the date of the personal
injury the employee has not commenced an action
against such third person, the employer, having paid
or being liable for compensation under this chapter,
shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured
employee. Except as limited by chapter 657, the
employee may at any time commence an action or loin in
any action commenced by the employer against such
third person.
No release or settlement of any claim or action under
this section is valid without the written consent of
both employer and employee. The entire amount of the
settlement after deductions for attorney’s fees and
costs as hereinafter provided, is subject to the
employer’s right of reimbursement for his compensation
payments under this chapter and his expenses and costs
of action.
If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, the
employer shall he entitled to be paid from the
proceeds received as a result of any judgment for
damages, or settlement in case the action is
compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation
expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of
such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee