***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney’s fee.” HRS § 386-
8. The employer also has a right of first lien against the amount of damages
awarded.
-28-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS MID PACIFIC RBPORTER***
damages sustained than is possible under the Compensation system
alone.”) (footnote omitted)
Under HRS § 386-8, the employee has the first
opportunity to bring suit, which promotes the efficient
resolution of his or her claims and recognizes that “[a]fter all,
it is the employee’s injury.”20 6 Larson’s Workers’ Compensation
Law, § 116.03. Moreover, JIRS § 386-8 provides that “[nb release
or settlement of any claim or action under this section is valid
without the written consent of both employer and employee.”
Thus, HRS § 386-8 allows both the employee and the employer to
object to any settlement or release of claims, thereby ensuring
that each party has an opportunity to protect their respective
interests. Allowing an injured employee to object to a proposed