***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] plain and obvious meaning. Third, implicit in the
task of statutory construction is our foremost
obligation to ascertain and give effect to the
intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained
primarily from the language contained in the statute
itself. Fourth, when there is doubt, doubleness of
meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an
expression used in a statute, an ambiguity exists.
Id. (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Ed. of
Appeals of the City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 114 Hawai’i 184, 193,
159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007)-)
III. Discussion
A. The language of ERS § 386-8 is ambiguous as to whether the
statute of limitations precludes an employee from
intervening in a timely action brought by his or her
employer
HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part:
If within nine months after the date of the personal
injury the employee has not commenced an action
against such third person, the employer, having paid
or being liable for compensation under this chapter,
shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured
employee. Except as limited by chapter 657, the
employee may at any time commence an action or loin in
any action commenced by the employer against such
third person.-
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 657-7 provides, “[a]ctions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
—18-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***