***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] another whose debt the party pays, entitling the paying party to rights,
remedies, or securities that would otherwise belong to the debtor.” Black’s
Law Dictionary 1563-64 (9th ed. 2009) . In Shimabuku v. Montgomery Elevator
Co., 79 Hawai’i 352, 358, 903 P.2d 48, 54 (1995) , when subrogation occurs,
“the substitute is put in all respects in the place of the party to whose
rights he is subrogated.” (citation omitted)
-4-
***FQR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
costs, i.e., the parties agreed to “walk away[.]” Pursuant to
HRS § 386-8, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[nb
release or settlement of any claim or action under this section
is valid without the written consent of both employer and
employee{,]” and Shimabuku, 79 Hawai’i at 357-58, 903 P.2d at 53
(holding that HRS § 386-8 “requir[es] the written consent of both
employer and employee before any release or settlement is
valid”) , Toro’s written consent to the settlement was requested.
Toro, however, did not consent to the settlement.