***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] legalbasis for withholding his consent. Additionally, A&B
asserted that Toro did not file a third-party liability or
personal injury lawsuit relating to the accident within the two
year statute of limitations period provided in HRS § 657-7, and
that any claims by Toro were accordingly time barred.4 A&B also
argued that the settlement agreement had no adverse effect on
Toro because the settlement “wfould] not deprive Toro of any
money because there [wals no money to be paid by A&B” and thus,
there was no issue of how to apportion any recovery between First
HRS § 657-7 (1993) states:
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or
injury to persons or property shall be instituted
within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.
-5-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Insurance and Toro. First Insurance, pursuant to HRCP Rule 7,
joined A&B’s motion to dismiss.
On December 16, 2008, the circuit court heard argument
on A&B’s motion to dismiss. Toro appeared at the hearing pro se