***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] If the
person has not been so joined, the court shall order
that the person be made a party. If the person should
join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the person
may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an
involuntary plaintiff.
This request was made in response to Toro’s May 10, 2010 motion to
amend his complaint to certify the three Doe defendants. In Iddings v. Mee
Lee, 82 Mawai’i 1, 6, 919 P.2d 263, 268 (1996) , this court set out the test
for when an injured employee can file suit against his or her co-employees.
This court noted that, under MRS § 386-8, an injured employee is prohibited
from filing suit against “another employee of the employer acting in the
course of his employment[,]” except when the personal injury was caused by the
co-employee’s “wilful and wanton misconduct.” i4~ (internal quotations and
emphasis omitted) (brackets in original) . This court held that “the wilful
and wanton misconduct” exception is limited to “conduct that is either: Cl)