***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] statute of limitations precludes an employee from
intervening in a timely action brought by his or her
employer
HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part:
If within nine months after the date of the personal
injury the employee has not commenced an action
against such third person, the employer, having paid
or being liable for compensation under this chapter,
shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured
employee. Except as limited by chapter 657, the
employee may at any time commence an action or loin in
any action commenced by the employer against such
third person.-
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 657-7 provides, “[a]ctions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
—18-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI’I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and not after, except as provided in section 657_13.hh14
(Emphasis added).
In the present case, it is undisputed that First
Insurance’s action, filed on May 1, 2008, was commenced within
the two year limitations period, and that Toro’s complaint in
intervention was filed on March 25, 2009, after the two year
limitations period expired.