United States v. Castner
[…] Kelly v. Union Stockyards & Transit Co. of Chicago, 7 Cir., 1951, 190 F.2d 860, 864. The court is now concerned with criminal prosecutions stemming from grand jury indictments- — not civil suits involving “discretion in technical matters”. Sound considerations of policy which underlie the primary jurisdiction doctrine are certainly not applicable to these criminal cases. If defendants seek statutory assurance that these cases are properly prosecuted by the Attorney General instead of the Secretary of Agriculture, they are referred to Section 404 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 7 U.S. C.A. § 224, which provides: “The Secretary may report any violation of this chapter to the Attorney General of the United States, who shall cause appropriate proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted in the proper courts of the United States without delay.”

Fourth. Section 402 recites that the “provisions (including penalties) of sections 46 and 48-50 of Title 15” are made applicable to persons subject to the provisions of the Packers and Stockyards Act.