The defendant asserts that the act here charged would fall within Section 221, Title 7, U.S.C.A., and not Section 222 as alleged in the indictment.
[…] The indictment relies on Section 50, Title 15, U.S.C.A., which provides in part:
“Any person who shall willfully make, or cause to be made, any false *864entry or statement of fact in any report required to be made under sections 41-46 and 47-58 of this title, or who shall willfully make, or cause to be made, any false entry in any account, record, or memorandum kept by any corporation subject to said sections * * * shall be deemed guilty of an offense * # * »>
Section 221, Title 7, U.S.C.A., which defendant feels is the only pertinent statute, provides:
“Every packer or any live poultry dealer or handler, stockyard owner, market agency, and dealer shall keep such accounts, records, and memoranda as fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, including * * *. Whenever the Secretary finds that the accounts, records, and memoranda of any such person do not fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, the Secretary may prescribe the manner and form in which such accounts, records, and memoranda shall be kept, and thereafter any such person who fails to keep such accounts, records, and memoranda in the manner and form prescribed or approved by the Secretary shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000, * * * »>