The defendant asserts that the act here charged would fall within Section 221, Title 7, U.S.C.A., and not Section 222 as alleged in the indictment.
[…] It is the defendant’s contention that the indictment is fatally defective because it does not (and could not) allege that a full and fair hearing was had, upon notice, by the Secretary of Agriculture, with an entry and subsequent disobedience, of a cease and desist order by the Secretary. The defendant also contends that the allegation that the act charged was “wilfully and knowingly” done is not sufficient, since it was an innocent act, and that the aspects of that act which made it criminal must be alleged.
The defendant asserts that the act here charged would fall within Section 221, Title 7, U.S.C.A., and not Section 222 as alleged in the indictment.
Section 222 provides:
“For the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the provisions (including penalties) of sections 46 and 48-50 of Title 15 are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of this chapter and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter * *
The indictment relies on Section 50, Title 15, U.S.C.A., which provides in part: