DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Only the first component of the petitioner’s argument can be addressed on federal habeas corpus review as Mr. Liegakos never challenged the constitutionality of the state im*810munity statute itself on direct appeal or in his post-conviction proceeding. The doctrine of exhaustion precludes me from ruling on the merits of that claim.
Mr. Liegakos’ contention that the trial court’s refusal to approve the state’s offer of testimonial immunity was improper is without merit. Mr. Liegakos himself concedes that at the time of trial, § 972.08 provided only for transactional immunity. The statute itself, as existing at the time of trial, provided that (with emphasis added):
Whenever any person refuses to testify ... when required to do so ... at a preliminary examination, criminal hearing or trial for the reason that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a forfeiture or penalty, he may nevertheless be compelled to testify or produce such evidence by order of the court on motion of the district attorney. No person who testifies or produces evidence in obedience to the command of the court in such ease shall be liable to any forfeiture or penalty for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, but no person shall be exempted from prosecution and punishment for perjury or false swearing committed in so testifying.
Based on this statute, the trial judge concluded that it would be improper for him to approve an offer of immunity by the government for anything less than transactional immunity. I agree with the state appellate court that this- conclusion is consistent with the clear language of the statute.