ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION
[…] As the parties wishing to invoke the jurisdiction of the Court, Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving that subject-matter juris*290diction exists. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, -, 114 S.Ct. 1673, 1675, 128 L.Ed.2d 391 (1994). Plaintiffs’ arguments rely exclusively on 43 U.S.C.A. § 1349(b)(1) (West 1986) as a basis for jurisdiction.1 The Court narrows its analysis accordingly. Cf. Willy v. Coastal Corp., 855 F.2d 1160, 1164 (5th Cir.1988).
Section 1349(b)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals [including natural gas], of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.” 43 U.S.C.A. § 1349(b)(1)(A). Neither party questions the existence of an “operation” on the OCS involving the “production of minerals” within the meaning of section 1349(b)(1)(A).2 The issue at hand is whether the instant controversy “aris[e] out of, or in connection with” such an operation.