NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The First Amended Complaint asserted six causes of action (COA):
(1) discriminatory acts towards Lales, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 3782 (COA 1); (2) retaliation for
Lales's complaints of discrimination, in violation of HRS Chapter
378 (COA 2); (3) breach of employment contract (COA 3); (4)
termination of Lales after he complained of national origin
harassment, in violation of public policy (COA 4); (5)
discriminatory acts towards Lales, in violation of Section 703 of
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII), 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-23 (COA 5); and (6) retaliation for Lales's opposing
2
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 1999) provided
in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status,
or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or
to bar or discharge from employment, or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual
in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment;
. . .
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment
agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate
against any individual because the individual has
opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has
filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices
prohibited under this part; [or]
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
part, or to attempt to do so[.]
3
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) states as follows:
(a) Employer practices
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer--
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any
individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any
individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin[.]
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
harassment, in violation of Section 704(a) of Title VII, 42