NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The [Hawaii Civil Rights] commission may issue a notice of right
to sue upon written request of the complainant. Within ninety
days after receipt of a notice of right to sue, the complainant
may bring a civil action under this chapter. The commission may
intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter if
the case is of general importance.
The Hawai#i Supreme Court has explained that
Pursuant to HRS § 368–11(a) (1993), the HCRC has
jurisdiction, inter alia, "over the subject of discriminatory
practices made unlawful by . . . part I of [HRS] chapter 378,"
which includes HRS § 378–2 (1993). HRS § 368–11(d) (1993)
provides in relevant part that, "[f]or purposes of [HRS ch. 368,]
'unlawful discriminatory practice' means an unfair discriminatory
practice or like terms, as may be used in . . . part I of [HRS]
chapter 378."
Brown v. KFC Nat'l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai#i 226, 230 n.4, 921 P.2d 146, 150 n.4
(1996). As a section of HRS Chapter 378, Part I, HRS § 378-2 "is incorporated
by reference into the substantive and procedural provisions of HRS [Chapter]
368[.]" Id. at 231 n.6, 921 P.2d at 151 n.6.