NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Maxwell's Int'l. Inc., 991
F.2d 583, 587-88 (9th Cir. 1993), Marxen argues that HRS Chapter
378 and HRS § 378-2 should similarly be construed as only
subjecting employers, and not individual employees, to liability
for discriminatory acts.12 We disagree. As explained below, we
conclude that employees are subject to individual liability under
HRS § 378-2 when they are agents of an employer or when they aid,
abet, incite, compel, or coerce prohibited discriminatory
practices. Accordingly, Marxen was not entitled to summary
judgment on Lales's HRS Chapter 378 claims on the ground that HRS
§ 378-2 only permits claims against employers, and not employees
in their individual capacities.
We start with the language of the statute. HRS § 378-2
provided in relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status,
or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or
to bar or discharge from employment, or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual
in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment;
. . .
(2) For any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any individual because
the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by
this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or
assisted in any proceeding respecting the
discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
[or]
12
The Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor on Marxen on
Lales's Title VII claims, COAs 5 and 6, based on Lales's concession that
Marxen was not subject to individual liability under Title VII. As noted in
footnote 5, supra, Lales does not challenge the Circuit Court's grant of
summary judgment in favor of Marxen on COAs 5 and 6.
19
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
part, or to attempt to do so[.]
HRS § 378-1 (1993), in turn, (1) defines "employer" to mean "any
person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions
and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but
shall not include the United States" (emphasis added); and (2)