NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] whether the alleged bias is covered by any of the specific
instances prohibited therein." Id. Second, "[i]f the alleged
bias falls outside of the provisions of HRS § 601-7, the court
may then turn, if appropriate, to . . . notions of due process
. . . in conducting the broader inquiry of whether 'circumstances
fairly give rise to an appearance of impropriety and reasonably
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
cast suspicion on the judge's impartiality." Id. (citation,
brackets, and ellipsis points omitted).
HRS § 601-7 (1993 & Supp. 2011) provides, in pertinent
part:
(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or
proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit
that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be
tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either
against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the
suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding
therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the
reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists . . . .
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 601-7 only refers to personal bias or
prejudice against a "party." However, Canon 3(E) of the Hawai#i
Code of Judicial Conduct (Revised) (1992) (HCJC), which was in
effect when Judge Lee rendered his decision, also required a