NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Lales's Title VII claims, COAs 5 and 6, based on Lales's concession that
Marxen was not subject to individual liability under Title VII. As noted in
footnote 5, supra, Lales does not challenge the Circuit Court's grant of
summary judgment in favor of Marxen on COAs 5 and 6.
19
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
part, or to attempt to do so[.]
HRS § 378-1 (1993), in turn, (1) defines "employer" to mean "any
person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions
and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but
shall not include the United States" (emphasis added); and (2)
defines "person" to mean "one or more individuals, and includes,
but is not limited to, partnerships, associations, or
corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
bankruptcy, receivers, or the State or any of its political
subdivisions."