Opinion of the Court by
[…] (3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]
Because HRS §§ 378-2(l)(A) and 378-2(2) clearly limit liability for engaging in discriminatory conduct to an “employer,” whether an individual employee—like Marxen—may be held personally liable for conduct prohibited under those sections turns on the definition of “employer.”
Section § 378-1 defines an “employer” as “any person/115 including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States.” This language is subject to two possible interpretations. Under the first interpretation, an “employer” for purposes of HRS § 378-1 includes “any person ... having one or more employees.” Under this reading, the definition of “employer” does not encompass individual employees.