Opinion of the Court by
[…] Thus, as the United States District Coui’t observed in White, “the legislature clearly knew how to include employees within a statute’s scope and its failure to do so explicitly throughout the statute suggests that employees are only held liable for infractions under HRS § 378-2(3).” 322 F.Supp.2d at 1114 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Moreover, the history of Hawaii’s employment discrimination law, and the legislature’s stated purposes in enacting that law, contain no indication whatsoever that the legislature intended to impose liability on individual employees other than in HRS § 378-2(3). To the contrary, the statute appears to have been patterned on federal labor and employment discrimination laws which do not provide for individual liability.
The legislature enacted Act 180 in 1963, which made it unlawful: (1) “[f]or an employer to refuse to hire, or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, any individual,” or “to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions or privileges of employment” based on race, sex, age, religion, color, or ancestry (predecessor to HRS § 378-2(l)(A)); and (2) “[f]or any employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel,