*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] so[.]
10
HRS § 378-2 has since been amended in ways that are not relevant
to the instant appeal. See 2009 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 1, § 2 at 793-95; 2011
Haw. Sess. Laws Act 34, § 4; 2011 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 206, § 2.
-23-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Because HRS §§ 378-2(1)(A) and 378-2(2) clearly limit
liability for engaging in discriminatory conduct to an
“employer,” whether an individual employee — like Marxen — may be
held personally liable for conduct prohibited under those
sections turns on the definition of “employer.”
Section § 378-1 defines an “employer” as “any
person,[11] including the State or any of its political
subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more
employees, but shall not include the United States.” This
language is subject to two possible interpretations. Under the
first interpretation, an “employer” for purposes of HRS § 378-1
includes “any person . . . having one or more employees.” Under
this reading, the definition of “employer” does not encompass
individual employees.