*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] liable for the discriminatory conduct of their agents.
Individual employees are therefore not personally liable as
“employers” for harassment and retaliation claims under HRS
§§ 378-2(1)(A) and 378-2(2).
It is well established that the “fundamental starting
point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute
itself.” State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 390, 219 P.3d 1170,
1177 (2009) (citation omitted). Where the statutory language is
plain and unambiguous, this court’s sole duty is to give effect
to its plain and obvious meaning. Id. As relevant here, HRS
§ 378-2 (Supp. 2002)10 provided the following:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital
status, or arrest and court record:
(A) For an employer to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or discharge from
employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual in compensation or
in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment;
. . . .
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or
employment agency to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any individual
because the individual has opposed any practice
forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding
respecting the discriminatory practices
prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or
not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the
doing of any of the discriminatory practices
forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do
so[.]
10
HRS § 378-2 has since been amended in ways that are not relevant
to the instant appeal. See 2009 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 1, § 2 at 793-95; 2011
Haw. Sess. Laws Act 34, § 4; 2011 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 206, § 2.
-23-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***