Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company.Â
[…] The definition of “employer” in HRS § 378-1 plainly does not include individual agents or employees, such as Marxen. Marxen, as a supervisory agent or employee, thus cannot be held individually liable under HRS § 378—2(a)(1), which applies only to “employers.” This construction is consistent with (1) the ordinary and usual meaning of the words employed, (2) other provisions of Chapter 378, such as HRS § 378—2(a)(3), and the overall scheme of Chapter 378, and (3) federal interpretations of the analogous provision in Title VII.

A.

To reiterate, HRS § 378-1 defines an “employer” as “any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees.” (Emphasis added.) HRS § 1-14 commands that “[t]he words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.” In HRS § 378-1, the terms employer, agent, and employee are all used in the same sentence.

The word “agent” generally means “one who is authorized to act for or in place of another.”