Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company.Â
[…] (3) Otherwise adversely affects an individual’s employment opportunity.

. HRS § 368-3 (Supp.2004) provides in relevant part as follows:

§ 368-3 Powers and functions of commission.
The commission shall have the following powers and functions:
[[Image here]]
(9) To adopt rules under [HRS] chapter 91.

Pursuant to HRS Chapter 91, an agency may adopt rules following a public hearing and an opportunity for interested persons to submit data, views, or arguments. HRS § 91-3.

. HAR § 12-46-175 lists HRS § 378-2 as "implied authority” for the Rule. The majority appears to assume that HAR § 12—46—175(d) is based on HRS § 378-2. See majority opinion at 355, 328 P.3d at 364. The authority for HAR § 12-46-175(d) appears to be HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A), which makes it an unlawful discrimi-natoty practice for "any employer” to "discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” (Emphasis added.)

. Second Restatement § 219 provides as follows:

(1) A master is subject to liability for the torts of his servants committed while acting in the scope of their employment.