United States Court of Appeals
[…] groups filed petitions for review. Environmental and industry
petitioners intervened as respondents in one another’s cases,
and RSR Corporation intervened both as a petitioner and as a
respondent.
4
II.
Industry petitioners first argue that the Secondary Lead
Rule impermissibly regulates elemental lead as a HAP.
Although EPA must regulate lead compounds as a HAP, see
42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1), the Clean Air Act prohibits EPA from
listing or “in effect treat[ing]” elemental lead—or any criteria
pollutant for which national ambient air quality standards
(“NAAQS”) are promulgated—as a HAP under section 112,
National Lime Association v. EPA, 233 F.3d 625, 638 (D.C.
Cir. 2000); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(2) (“No [criteria
pollutant] may be added to the list under this section . . . .”);
id. § 7412(b)(7) (“The Administrator may not list elemental
lead as a hazardous air pollutant under this subsection.”).
Petitioners claim that the Rule violates this prohibition by (1)
specifying a testing method that measures the mass of
elemental lead (rather than the mass of lead compounds) in a
source’s emissions; and (2) setting HAP emissions standards