Association of Battery Recyclers, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] First, under CAA section 112(d)(3), EPA sets what it calls the 3 “MACT floor”—certain minimum stringency requirements based on the amount of emissions reduction achieved in practice by the best performing sources. Id. § 7412(d)(3). Second, under section 112(d)(2), EPA “determines whether stricter standards, known as ‘beyond-the-floor’ limits, are achievable in light of the factors listed in [that provision].” Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. EPA, 255 F.3d 855, 858 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (per curiam); see 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(2). Section 112(d)(6) requires EPA to “review, and revise as necessary (taking into account developments in practices, processes, and control technologies)” the emissions standards promulgated under section 112. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(6).